Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

SHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP IN (SHLS)

269 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SHLS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +28
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
56%

Smart Money Signals — SHLS

Based on 254 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SHLS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 93% of 3.0Y peak

93% of all-time peak
254 funds currently hold this stock — 93% of the 3.0-year high of 273 funds (reached 2023 Q3). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +22% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+46 new funds entered over the past year (+22% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 56% buying

155 buying122 selling
Last quarter: 155 funds bought or added vs 122 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+22 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new SHLS position: 46 → 44 → 47 → 69. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

50% of holders stayed for 2+ years

50% conviction (2yr+) 24% medium 26% new
128 out of 254 hedge funds have held SHLS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares -1%, value -60%

Value
-60%
Shares
0%
Last quarter: funds added -1% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -60%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

40 → 46 → 44 → 47 → 69 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 46 → 44 → 47 → 69. A growing number of institutions are discovering SHLS each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 64% of holders stayed 2+ years

64% veterans 11% 1-2yr 25% new
Of 269 current holders: 173 (64%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 41% AUM from top-100 funds

41% from top-100 AUM funds
41 of 254 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 41% of total institutional value in SHLS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.6
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.6/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SHLS

In 2025 Q4, 155 hedge funds were net buyers of SHLS (69 opened a new position, 86 added to an existing one), while 122 reduced or exited (81 trimmed, 41 sold completely) — a 56% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 41% of total institutional value in SHLS is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +28 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 254.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SHLS

How many hedge funds hold SHLS — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SHLS vs. share price

Market Analysis: SHLS

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SHLS

Technology Solar

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

41 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
7.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SHLS
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 269 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SHLS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 269 246 9.35%
13F Shares 182M 184M -0.9%
Total Value $1.44B $3.65B -60.41%
New Positions 70 47 +23
Increased Positions 106 93 +13
Closed Positions 46 33 +13
Reduced Positions 101 113 -12
Total Calls 13 15 -13.33%
Total Puts 7 9 -22.22%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.54 0.6 Bullish

Statistics: SHLS

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

269 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SHLS. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of SHLS — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 CenterBook Partners LP 0.73% 2,072,629 $13.6M
2 HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. 0.60% 420,000 $2.8M
3 Torrey Growth & Income Advisors 0.47% 175,586 $1.1M
4 SCP Investment, LP 0.42% 58,000 $382K
5 HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC 0.35% 1,056,175 $6.9M
6 Trium Capital LLP 0.35% 74,797 $492K
7 Ridge Creek Global, Inc 0.20% 35,750 $235K
8 Precision Wealth Strategies, LLC 0.14% 65,054 $428K
9 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.14% 338,608 $2K
10 Militia Capital Management LLC 0.12% 78,400 $516K
11 Green Alpha Advisors, LLC 0.10% 16,030 $105K
12 Headlands Technologies LLC 0.10% 137,655 $906K
13 ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC 0.10% 93,670 $616K
14 ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP 0.10% 1,490,032 $9.8M
15 VIKING FUND MANAGEMENT LLC 0.09% 130,000 $855K
16 Raiffeisen Bank International AG 0.09% 950,000 $5.9M
17 CORBYN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/MD 0.08% 34,500 $227K
18 Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. 0.07% 108,500 $714K
19 Handelsbanken Fonder AB 0.06% 2,854,873 $19K
20 State of Wyoming 0.06% 71,079 $468K
21 Erste Asset Management GmbH 0.05% 936,328 $5.9M
22 CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 0.05% 131,340 $864K
23 JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD 0.05% 1,297,449 $8.5M
24 FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP 0.03% 7,304,064 $48.1M
25 Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC 0.03% 43,194 $284K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — SHOALS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP IN (SHLS)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SHLS?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SHLS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for SHLS?

Slight buying edge — 56% buying: Last quarter: 155 funds bought or added vs 122 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for SHLS holders?

Elite ownership — 41% AUM from top-100 funds: 41 of 254 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 41% of total institutional value in SHLS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held SHLS?

50% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 128 out of 254 hedge funds have held SHLS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.