Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

STANDARD LITHIUM LTD (SLI)

139 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SLI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +14
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
60%

Smart Money Signals — SLI

Based on 134 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SLI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
134 hedge funds hold SLI right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +37% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+36 new funds entered over the past year (+37% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying

79 buying53 selling
Last quarter: 79 funds were net buyers (37 opened a brand new position + 42 added to an existing one). Only 53 were sellers (30 trimmed + 23 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+10 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new SLI position: 11 → 15 → 27 → 37. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

45% of holders stayed for 2+ years

45% conviction (2yr+) 25% medium 30% new
60 out of 134 hedge funds have held SLI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +133% but shares only +44% — price-driven

Value
+132%
Shares
+43%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +133%, but actual share count only changed +44%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

24 → 11 → 15 → 27 → 37 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 11 → 15 → 27 → 37. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 53% of holders stayed 2+ years

53% veterans 14% 1-2yr 34% new
Of 139 current holders: 73 (53%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
📋

Smaller funds dominant — 12% AUM from top-100

12% from top-100 AUM funds
17 of 134 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 12% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.
4.3
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.3/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SLI

In 2025 Q4, 79 hedge funds were net buyers of SLI (37 opened a new position, 42 added to an existing one), while 53 reduced or exited (30 trimmed, 23 sold completely) — a 60% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. Net fund flow last quarter: +14 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 134.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SLI

How many hedge funds hold SLI — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SLI vs. share price

Market Analysis: SLI

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SLI

Basic Materials Other Industrial Metals & Mining

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

15 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
5.2
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SLI
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 139 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SLI. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 139 127 9.45%
13F Shares 68M 47M 43.8%
Total Value $304M $130M 132.73%
New Positions 37 27 +10
Increased Positions 55 51 +4
Closed Positions 25 7 +18
Reduced Positions 33 22 +11
Total Calls 2 3 -33.33%
Total Puts 3 4 -25.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.5 1.33 Bearish

Statistics: SLI

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

139 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SLI. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of SLI — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Koch, Inc. 4.99% 13,480,083 $46.0M
2 Millennium Capital Advisors, LLC 0.48% 227,250 $775K
3 QUANTIFY CHAOS ADVISORS, LLC 0.47% 44,095 $150K
4 Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. 0.41% 975,542 $3.3M
5 Mustard Seed Financial, LLC 0.20% 97,753 $333K
6 Meriwether Wealth & Planning, LLC 0.10% 51,545 $176K
7 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.08% 158,571 $541K
8 INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.07% 287,850 $993K
9 MBL Wealth, LLC 0.07% 256,000 $873K
10 Greenfield Seitz Capital Management, LLC 0.06% 57,700 $197K
11 TMB Capital Partners, LLC 0.05% 46,838 $160K
12 MBA Advisors LLC 0.05% 34,800 $119K
13 Vines Capital Management, LLC 0.03% 10,000 $34K
14 RETIREMENT INCOME SOLUTIONS, INC 0.03% 53,300 $182K
15 U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC 0.03% 75,000 $256K
16 TITLEIST ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.03% 99,864 $341K
17 AXQ CAPITAL, LP 0.02% 40,857 $139K
18 Mutual Advisors, LLC 0.02% 241,825 $825K
19 ALPS ADVISORS INC 0.02% 953,556 $3.3M
20 Uniting Wealth Partners, LLC 0.01% 20,000 $68K
21 Gilliland Jeter Wealth Management LLC 0.01% 12,384 $42K
22 Argent Advisors, Inc. 0.01% 12,365 $42K
23 Tyche Wealth Partners LLC 0.01% 21,658 $74K
24 STEPHENS INC /AR/ 0.01% 247,110 $843K
25 Walleye Capital LLC 0.01% 733,391 $2.5M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — STANDARD LITHIUM LTD (SLI)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SLI?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SLI than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for SLI?

More buyers than sellers — 60% buying: Last quarter: 79 funds were net buyers (37 opened a brand new position + 42 added to an existing one). Only 53 were sellers (30 trimmed + 23 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for SLI holders?

Smaller funds dominant — 12% AUM from top-100: 17 of 134 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 12% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.

How long have hedge funds held SLI?

45% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 60 out of 134 hedge funds have held SLI for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.