Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

NUSCALE PWR CORP (SMR)

483 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SMR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -9
Streak
1Q ▼
Buyers last Q
53%

Smart Money Signals — SMR

Based on 441 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their SMR positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (98% of max)

98% of all-time peak
441 hedge funds hold SMR right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +52% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+151 new funds entered over the past year (+52% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 53% buying

284 buying254 selling
Last quarter: 284 funds bought or added vs 254 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+7 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new SMR position: 86 → 151 → 109 → 116. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 41% entered in last year

23% conviction (2yr+) 36% medium 41% new
Only 101 funds (23%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +31%, value -48%

Value
-48%
Shares
+30%
Last quarter: funds added +31% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -48%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~116 new funds/quarter

123 → 86 → 151 → 109 → 116 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 86 → 151 → 109 → 116. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🌱

Early stage — 57% of holders entered in last year

28% veterans 15% 1-2yr 57% new
Of 483 current holders: 275 (57%) entered in the past year, only 136 (28%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.

Strong quality — 26% AUM from major funds

26% from top-100 AUM funds
37 of 441 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 26% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
4.5
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.5/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SMR

In 2025 Q4, 284 hedge funds were net buyers of SMR (116 opened a new position, 168 added to an existing one), while 254 reduced or exited (129 trimmed, 125 sold completely) — a 53% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. 26% of total institutional value in SMR is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -9 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 441.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SMR

How many hedge funds hold SMR — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SMR vs. share price

Market Analysis: SMR

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SMR

Industrials Specialty Industrial Machinery

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

60 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
7.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SMR
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 483 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SMR. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 483 499 -3.21%
13F Shares 169M 129M 30.83%
Total Value $2.41B $4.66B -48.22%
New Positions 119 113 +6
Increased Positions 247 251 -4
Closed Positions 132 78 +54
Reduced Positions 158 154 +4
Total Calls 24 32 -25.0%
Total Puts 27 32 -15.62%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.12 1.0 Neutral

Statistics: SMR

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

483 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SMR. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of SMR — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 CAZ INVESTMENTS LP 2.61% 206,500 $2.2M
2 Once Capital Management, LLC 1.63% 563,100 $6.1M
3 DG Capital Management, LLC 0.84% 252,500 $2.7M
4 Fox Hill Wealth Management 0.59% 112,607 $1.2M
5 Canal Insurance CO 0.54% 232,890 $3K
6 Worthington Financial Partners, LLC 0.50% 53,931 $585K
7 Audent Global Asset Management, LLC 0.48% 44,600 $483K
8 Cypress Capital Management LLC (WY) 0.42% 42,152 $457K
9 Bouvel Investment Partners, LLC 0.41% 129,363 $1.4M
10 HOHIMER WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.28% 222,383 $2.4M
11 MRA Advisory Group 0.23% 51,356 $557K
12 Encompass More Asset Management 0.21% 117,112 $1.3M
13 Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co 0.15% 31,284 $339K
14 Cane Capital Partners, LLC 0.15% 32,088 $348K
15 Atlas Wealth LLC 0.14% 11,093 $457K
16 LeConte Wealth Management, LLC 0.13% 18,637 $202K
17 Rakuten Securities, Inc. 0.13% 28,536 $309K
18 Pilgrim Partners Asia Pte Ltd 0.13% 1,000 $315K
19 INSTRUMENTAL WEALTH, LLC 0.12% 17,363 $188K
20 Taylor Frigon Capital Management LLC 0.11% 17,634 $191K
21 EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC 0.09% 1,186,060 $12.9M
22 SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC 0.09% 125,000 $1.4M
23 B.O.S.S. Retirement Advisors, LLC 0.09% 27,216 $295K
24 Lauer Wealth, LLC 0.09% 11,420 $113K
25 R Squared Ltd 0.09% 14,286 $155K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — NUSCALE PWR CORP (SMR)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SMR?

Selling streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds reduced or closed their SMR positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for SMR?

Slight buying edge — 53% buying: Last quarter: 284 funds bought or added vs 254 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for SMR holders?

Strong quality — 26% AUM from major funds: 37 of 441 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 26% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held SMR?

Mostly new holders — 41% entered in last year: Only 101 funds (23%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.