Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Sharkninja Inc (SN)

554 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in SN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +87
Streak
11Q ▲
Buyers last Q
62%

Smart Money Signals — SN

Based on 560 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SN than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
560 hedge funds hold SN right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +51% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+188 new funds entered over the past year (+51% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying

372 buying225 selling
Last quarter: 372 funds were net buyers (161 opened a brand new position + 211 added to an existing one). Only 225 were sellers (151 trimmed + 74 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+51 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new SN position: 91 → 96 → 110 → 161. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
📌

Mixed — 30% long-term, 38% new

30% conviction (2yr+) 33% medium 38% new
Of the 560 current holders: 167 (30%) held >2 years, 183 held 1–2 years, and 210 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.
💰

Value +56% but shares only +28% — price-driven

Value
+56%
Shares
+28%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +56%, but actual share count only changed +28%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

96 → 91 → 96 → 110 → 161 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 91 → 96 → 110 → 161. A growing number of institutions are discovering SN each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
📊

Mixed cohorts — 33% veterans, 45% new entrants

33% veterans 21% 1-2yr 45% new
Of 581 current holders: 194 (33%) held 2+ years, 123 held 1–2 years, 264 (45%) entered in the past year. Balanced distribution — some institutional memory, some recent momentum buyers.
🏆

Elite ownership — 58% AUM from top-100 funds

58% from top-100 AUM funds
61 of 555 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 58% of total institutional value in SN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
4.5
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.5/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — SN

In 2026 Q2, 372 hedge funds were net buyers of SN (161 opened a new position, 211 added to an existing one), while 225 reduced or exited (151 trimmed, 74 sold completely) — a 62% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 11 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 58% of total institutional value in SN is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +87 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 560.

Hedge Fund Ownership: SN

How many hedge funds hold SN — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of SN vs. share price

Market Analysis: SN

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: SN

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

21 top-rated funds 12 high-conviction
Consensus
5.8
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.7
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: SN
554 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in SN. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 554 473 17.12%
13F Shares 92M 84M 8.89%
Total Value $13.44B $8.67B 54.92%
New Positions 161 110 +51
Increased Positions 200 177 +23
Closed Positions 75 71 +4
Reduced Positions 148 136 +12
Total Calls 13 21 -38.1%
Total Puts 12 13 -7.69%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.92 0.62 Neutral

Statistics: SN

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

554 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in SN. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 SN holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Greenvale Capital LLP 11.06% 665,000 $101.3M
2 Abrams Bison Investments, LLC 10.67% 1,436,000 $218.7M
3 Parsifal Capital Management, LP 10.18% 551,756 $84.0M
4 Nixon Capital, LLC 10.01% 208,837 $31.8M
5 Blue Grotto Capital, LLC 8.43% 662,928 $100.9M
6 Tyro Capital Management LLC 8.28% 242,355 $36.9M
7 Voss Capital, LP 4.45% 630,000 $95.9M
8 Wealth High Governance Capital Ltda 4.40% 96,611 $14.7M
9 Rosenblum Silverman Sutton S F Inc /Ca 4.28% 117,059 $17.8M
10 Goodnow Investment Group, LLC 4.11% 260,013 $39.6M
11 Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP 3.39% 239,911 $36.5M
12 Aperture Investors, LLC 3.36% 243,707 $37.1M
13 Caden Capital Partners, LP 3.35% 1,826 $278K
14 Boothe Investment Group, Inc. 3.34% 69,585 $10.6M
15 Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. 3.05% 152,566 $17.1M
16 Apis Capital Advisors, LLC 2.88% 194,000 $29.5M
17 Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP 2.83% 819,163 $124.7M
18 Hodges Capital Management Inc. 2.79% 276,597 $42.1M
19 Dorsal Capital Management, LP 2.70% 500,000 $76.1M
20 Tabor Asset Management, LP 2.68% 57,719 $8.8M
21 Schwartz Investment Counsel Inc 2.50% 495,700 $75.5M
22 Metavasi Capital LP 2.48% 46,702 $7.1M
23 Diker Management LLC 2.34% 20,000 $3.0M
24 Ranger Investment Management, L.P. 2.32% 240,643 $36.6M
25 Westview Management dba Westview Investment Advisors 2.31% 31,060 $4.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Sharkninja Inc (SN)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for SN?

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row: For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added SN than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for SN?

More buyers than sellers — 62% buying: Last quarter: 372 funds were net buyers (161 opened a brand new position + 211 added to an existing one). Only 225 were sellers (151 trimmed + 74 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for SN holders?

Elite ownership — 58% AUM from top-100 funds: 61 of 555 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 58% of total institutional value in SN. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held SN?

Mixed — 30% long-term, 38% new: Of the 560 current holders: 167 (30%) held >2 years, 183 held 1–2 years, and 210 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →