Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

TRAVEL PLUS LEISURE CO (TNL)

423 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in TNL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +20
Streak
11Q ▲
Buyers last Q
54%

Smart Money Signals — TNL

Based on 441 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added TNL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
441 hedge funds hold TNL right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
📶

Steady growth — +14% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+54 new funds entered over the past year (+14% YoY). Gradual, steady growth in institutional ownership is generally a healthy signal — not a speculative rush, but consistent conviction.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 54% buying

235 buying200 selling
Last quarter: 235 funds bought or added vs 200 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+13 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new TNL position: 58 → 62 → 62 → 75. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

55% of holders stayed for 2+ years

55% conviction (2yr+) 22% medium 23% new
243 out of 441 hedge funds have held TNL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +21% but shares only +3% — price-driven

Value
+20%
Shares
+2%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +21%, but actual share count only changed +3%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

68 → 58 → 62 → 62 → 75 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 58 → 62 → 62 → 75. A growing number of institutions are discovering TNL each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 58% of holders stayed 2+ years

58% veterans 13% 1-2yr 30% new
Of 446 current holders: 257 (58%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 53% AUM from top-100 funds

53% from top-100 AUM funds
53 of 441 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 53% of total institutional value in TNL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.8
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.8/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — TNL

In 2025 Q4, 235 hedge funds were net buyers of TNL (75 opened a new position, 160 added to an existing one), while 200 reduced or exited (145 trimmed, 55 sold completely) — a 54% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 11 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 53% of total institutional value in TNL is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +20 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 441.

Hedge Fund Ownership: TNL

How many hedge funds hold TNL — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of TNL vs. share price

Market Analysis: TNL

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: TNL

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

55 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
7.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.0
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: TNL
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 3 days 423 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in TNL. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 423 404 4.7%
13F Shares 59M 58M 2.72%
Total Value $4.10B $3.39B 20.94%
New Positions 72 59 +13
Increased Positions 163 146 +17
Closed Positions 51 51 -
Reduced Positions 142 144 -2
Total Calls 6 8 -25.0%
Total Puts 4 3 33.33%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.67 0.38 Bullish

Statistics: TNL

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

423 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in TNL. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 institutional holders of TNL — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Solel Partners LP 8.18% 552,617 $38.2M
2 IRIDIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC/CT 5.52% 196,953 $13.6M
3 Ranmore Fund Management Ltd 5.40% 590,849 $40.9M
4 Factorial Partners, LLC 4.37% 87,000 $6.0M
5 GMT CAPITAL CORP 3.87% 1,224,841 $84.7M
6 VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS II, LLC 1.82% 58,556 $4.1M
7 VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC 1.64% 89,744 $6.2M
8 Sidoxia Capital Management, LLC 1.60% 26,743 $1.9M
9 Copeland Capital Management, LLC 1.56% 1,016,913 $70.4M
10 R.M.SINCERBEAUX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1.32% 32,600 $2.3M
11 ROBOTTI ROBERT 1.31% 121,689 $8.4M
12 Calydon Capital 1.19% 105,527 $7.3M
13 Taylor Securities Services, Inc. 1.17% 36,300 $2.5M
14 Neo Ivy Capital Management 1.03% 56,648 $3.9M
15 Point Nemo Capital, LLC 0.81% 17,797 $1.2M
16 FOSTER & MOTLEY INC 0.66% 185,895 $13K
17 Kendall Capital Management 0.59% 41,350 $2.9M
18 Everstar Asset Management, LLC 0.58% 15,852 $1.1M
19 Friedenthal Financial 0.54% 15,668 $1.1M
20 Cambria Investment Management, L.P. 0.54% 140,120 $9.7M
21 Oliver Luxxe Assets LLC 0.46% 44,639 $3.1M
22 Severin Investments, LLC 0.46% 7,670 $531K
23 Savoir Faire Capital Management, L.P. 0.45% 10,767 $745K
24 Informed Momentum Co LLC 0.45% 55,991 $3.9M
25 Keeler Thomas Management LLC 0.44% 15,067 $1.0M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — TRAVEL PLUS LEISURE CO (TNL)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for TNL?

Buying streak — 11 quarters in a row: For 11 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added TNL than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for TNL?

Slight buying edge — 54% buying: Last quarter: 235 funds bought or added vs 200 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for TNL holders?

Elite ownership — 53% AUM from top-100 funds: 53 of 441 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 53% of total institutional value in TNL. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held TNL?

55% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 243 out of 441 hedge funds have held TNL for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.