Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

TXNM ENERGY INC (TXNM)

356 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in TXNM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +16
Streak
7Q ▲
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — TXNM

Based on 354 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added TXNM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
354 hedge funds hold TXNM right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +22% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+64 new funds entered over the past year (+22% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

189 buying153 selling
Last quarter: 189 funds bought or added vs 153 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+12 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new TXNM position: 53 → 83 → 45 → 57. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years

59% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 22% new
210 out of 354 hedge funds have held TXNM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +3%, value -87%

Value
-86%
Shares
+3%
Last quarter: funds added +3% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -87%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📊

Peak discovery — momentum slowing

45 → 53 → 83 → 45 → 57 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 53 → 83 → 45 → 57. TXNM is well-known in the hedge fund world, but fresh entries are gradually declining. The explosive phase of institutional discovery is likely behind us.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 65% of holders stayed 2+ years

65% veterans 9% 1-2yr 26% new
Of 356 current holders: 233 (65%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 35% AUM from major funds

35% from top-100 AUM funds
42 of 354 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 35% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
3.8
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.8/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — TXNM

In 2025 Q4, 189 hedge funds were net buyers of TXNM (57 opened a new position, 132 added to an existing one), while 153 reduced or exited (112 trimmed, 41 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 7 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 35% of total institutional value in TXNM is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +16 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 354.

Hedge Fund Ownership: TXNM

How many hedge funds hold TXNM — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of TXNM vs. share price

Market Analysis: TXNM

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: TXNM

Utilities Utilities - Regulated Electric

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

55 top-rated funds 4 high-conviction
Consensus
7.6
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
3.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: TXNM
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 356 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in TXNM. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 356 341 4.4%
13F Shares 108M 105M 3.01%
Total Value $6.37B $48.30B -86.81%
New Positions 57 45 +12
Increased Positions 136 140 -4
Closed Positions 41 43 -2
Reduced Positions 113 105 +8
Total Calls 1 1 -
Total Puts 1 2 -50.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.0 2.0 Neutral

Statistics: TXNM

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

356 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in TXNM. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of TXNM — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 CIBRA Capital Ltd 8.00% 283,458 $16.6M
2 Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd 6.06% 1,050,947 $61.4M
3 Olympiad Research LP 3.15% 17,693 $1.0M
4 Athos Capital Ltd 2.89% 160,242 $9K
5 R Squared Ltd 2.44% 76,056 $4.4M
6 Birnam Oak Advisors, LP 1.95% 146,650 $8.6M
7 ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. 1.76% 512,106 $29.9M
8 Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd 1.38% 151,009 $8.8M
9 Phocas Financial Corp. 0.95% 103,269 $6.0M
10 Magnetar Financial LLC 0.88% 1,475,138 $86.2M
11 NINE MASTS CAPITAL Ltd 0.85% 100,481 $5.9M
12 CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL 0.70% 154,653 $9.0M
13 Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. 0.58% 110,000 $6K
14 ABC ARBITRAGE SA 0.55% 70,642 $4.1M
15 Bank & Trust Co 0.44% 11,090 $648K
16 VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC 0.41% 26,449 $1.5M
17 Alberta Investment Management Corp 0.31% 891,387 $52.1M
18 River Road Asset Management, LLC 0.24% 360,823 $21.1M
19 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.16% 45,099 $3K
20 Hudson Bay Capital Management LP 0.16% 792,110 $46.3M
21 FNY Investment Advisers, LLC 0.13% 5,000
22 MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION 0.12% 21,384 $1.3M
23 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.11% 1,740 $102K
24 Magellan Asset Management Ltd 0.08% 111,395 $6.5M
25 COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS 0.08% 278,275 $16.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — TXNM ENERGY INC (TXNM)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for TXNM?

Buying streak — 7 quarters in a row: For 7 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added TXNM than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for TXNM?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 189 funds bought or added vs 153 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for TXNM holders?

Strong quality — 35% AUM from major funds: 42 of 354 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 35% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held TXNM?

59% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 210 out of 354 hedge funds have held TXNM for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.