Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

Velo3d Inc (VELO)

132 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in VELO. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +71
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
79%

Smart Money Signals — VELO

Based on 135 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VELO than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
135 hedge funds hold VELO right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +13400% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+134 new funds entered over the past year (+13400% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 79% buying

115 buying30 selling
Last quarter: 115 funds were net buyers (85 opened a brand new position + 30 added to an existing one). Only 30 were sellers (16 trimmed + 14 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+50 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new VELO position: 30 → 27 → 35 → 85. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔄

Mostly new holders — 86% entered in last year

1% conviction (2yr+) 13% medium 86% new
Only 1 funds (1%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.
💰

Value +270% but shares only +98% — price-driven

Value
+269%
Shares
+97%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +270%, but actual share count only changed +98%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

0 → 30 → 27 → 35 → 85 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 30 → 27 → 35 → 85. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🌱

Early stage — 99% of holders entered in last year

1% veterans 0% 1-2yr 99% new
Of 142 current holders: 141 (99%) entered in the past year, only 1 (1%) are 2+ year veterans. This is an early-phase institutional idea — still being discovered. High upside potential if the thesis plays out, but thin conviction base.

Strong quality — 37% AUM from major funds

37% from top-100 AUM funds
30 of 133 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 37% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
7.1
out of 10
High Exit Risk
Exit risk score 7.1/10 — multiple crowding signals converge. Institutional ownership is at 100% of its all-time high — near peak crowding. Crowded trades can unwind fast — a single catalyst can trigger a cascade.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — VELO

In 2026 Q2, 115 hedge funds were net buyers of VELO (85 opened a new position, 30 added to an existing one), while 30 reduced or exited (16 trimmed, 14 sold completely) — a 79% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 37% of total institutional value in VELO is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +71 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 135.

Hedge Fund Ownership: VELO

How many hedge funds hold VELO — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of VELO vs. share price

Market Analysis: VELO

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: VELO

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Is It Too Late to Buy Velo3d Inc (VELO) Based on Hedge Fund 13F Filings?

Signal Freshness measures how much VELO has moved relative to its sector benchmark (XLK) since the 2026 Q2 13F filing. A stock that has barely outrun its sector is still a relatively fresh entry point — the fund's thesis has not yet been priced in by the broader market.

Since Quarter End June 30, 2026 · 63d ago
VELO
-32.5%
XLK
-2.5%

VELO outperformed XLK by -30.0% since June 30, 2026.

Since 13F Filing Date August 14, 2026 · 18d ago
VELO
-26.7%
XLK
-2.2%

Since the filing became public, VELO outperformed XLK by -24.5% .

Interpretation: The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference. Learn more →

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

8 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
4.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
1.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: VELO
132 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in VELO. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 132 64 106.25%
13F Shares 14M 7M 97.62%
Total Value $243M $66M 269.54%
New Positions 84 35 +49
Increased Positions 30 21 +9
Closed Positions 14 22 -8
Reduced Positions 15 4 +11
Total Calls 5 2 150.0%
Total Puts 4 3 33.33%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.8 1.5 Neutral

Statistics: VELO

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

132 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in VELO. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 VELO holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 VK Services, LLC 100.00% 57,810 $1.0M
2 AWM Investment Company, Inc. 2.01% 1,322,066 $23.2M
3 Next Century Growth Investors LLC 0.51% 553,356 $9.7M
4 Symmetry Peak Management LLC 0.51% 107,500 $1.9M
5 Tema Etfs LLC 0.43% 762,160 $13.4M
6 Symmetry Peak Management LLC 0.26% 55,000 $965K
7 Connective Capital Management, LLC 0.24% 19,659 $345K
8 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.19% 80,861 $1.4M
9 Invst, LLC 0.18% 103,529 $1.8M
10 Sender Co & Partners, Inc. 0.17% 33,319 $585K
11 Tripletail Wealth Management, LLC 0.15% 8,369 $131K
12 Byrne Asset Management LLC 0.14% 14,280 $251K
13 Bayforest Capital Ltd 0.13% 7,777 $136K
14 Thompson Davis & CO., INC. 0.12% 11,900 $209K
15 Ghisallo Capital Management LLC 0.07% 200,000 $3.5M
16 PFG Advisors 0.07% 74,983 $1.3M
17 Griffin Asset Management, INC. 0.06% 33,103 $581K
18 Oppenheimer & Co Inc 0.04% 193,705 $3.4M
19 Hbw Advisory Services LLC 0.02% 15,650 $275K
20 Tidal Investments LLC 0.02% 760,262 $13.3M
21 ARK Investment Management LLC 0.02% 194,753 $3.4M
22 Moore Capital Management, LP 0.02% 75,000 $1.3M
23 Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. 0.01% 65,405 $1.1M
24 Apollon Wealth Management, LLC 0.01% 55,066 $966K
25 Polen Capital Management LLC 0.01% 74,422 $1.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — Velo3d Inc (VELO)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for VELO?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VELO than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for VELO?

More buyers than sellers — 79% buying: Last quarter: 115 funds were net buyers (85 opened a brand new position + 30 added to an existing one). Only 30 were sellers (16 trimmed + 14 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for VELO holders?

Strong quality — 37% AUM from major funds: 30 of 133 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 37% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held VELO?

Mostly new holders — 86% entered in last year: Only 1 funds (1%) have held >2 years. The majority of current holders are relatively new to the position. New holders tend to sell faster when prices drop — a shallow conviction base that could amplify any sell-off.

Is it too late to buy Velo3d Inc (VELO) following the 2026 Q2 hedge fund 13F filings?

As of today, VELO has moved -26.7% since the 2026 Q2 13F filing date (August 14, 2026), compared to -2.2% for the XLK sector ETF — an outperformance of -24.5%. Since the quarter end (June 30, 2026), VELO has gained -32.5% vs -2.5% for XLK. The stock is tracking its sector benchmark closely. The signal remains fresh and the entry point is still near the fund's implied reference.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →