Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

VERMILION ENERGY INC (VET)

165 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in VET. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +29
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
66%

Smart Money Signals — VET

Based on 151 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added VET than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
📊

High ownership — 92% of 3.0Y peak

92% of all-time peak
151 funds currently hold this stock — 92% of the 3.0-year high of 164 funds (reached 2023 Q4). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding VET is almost the same as a year ago (-5 funds, -3% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 66% buying

103 buying52 selling
Last quarter: 103 funds were net buyers (42 opened a brand new position + 61 added to an existing one). Only 52 were sellers (39 trimmed + 13 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+31 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new VET position: 21 → 19 → 11 → 42. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

64% of holders stayed for 2+ years

64% conviction (2yr+) 19% medium 17% new
96 out of 151 hedge funds have held VET for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

31 → 21 → 19 → 11 → 42 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 21 → 19 → 11 → 42. A growing number of institutions are discovering VET each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 72% of holders stayed 2+ years

72% veterans 11% 1-2yr 17% new
Of 165 current holders: 119 (72%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 47% AUM from top-100 funds

47% from top-100 AUM funds
24 of 151 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 47% of total institutional value in VET. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.0
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.0/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — VET

In 2025 Q4, 103 hedge funds were net buyers of VET (42 opened a new position, 61 added to an existing one), while 52 reduced or exited (39 trimmed, 13 sold completely) — a 66% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. 47% of total institutional value in VET is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +29 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 151.

Hedge Fund Ownership: VET

How many hedge funds hold VET — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of VET vs. share price

Market Analysis: VET

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: VET

Energy Oil & Gas E&P

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

17 top-rated funds 1 high-conviction
Consensus
5.5
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: VET
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 165 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in VET. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 165 137 20.44%
13F Shares 79M 69M 14.16%
Total Value $661M $544M 21.61%
New Positions 43 11 +32
Increased Positions 91 76 +15
Closed Positions 15 28 -13
Reduced Positions 52 79 -27
Total Calls 7 7 -
Total Puts 8 8 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 1.14 1.14 Neutral

Statistics: VET

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

165 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in VET. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of VET — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 LM Asset Management Inc. 22.58% 3,157,600 $43.4M
2 Spark Investment Management LLC 9.44% 285,000 $3.9M
3 Drum Hill Capital, LLC 4.68% 369,711 $5.1M
4 Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC 2.11% 266,738 $3.7M
5 Penbrook Management LLC 2.06% 197,825 $2.7M
6 ALBERT D MASON INC 0.73% 81,755 $1.1M
7 INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. 0.58% 1,466,800 $20.2M
8 OPPENHEIMER & CO INC 0.40% 2,359,218 $32.5M
9 Tactive Advisors, LLC 0.38% 98,989 $1.4M
10 Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd 0.13% 50,659 $698K
11 Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC 0.13% 132,861 $1.8M
12 Hilltop National Bank 0.11% 32,730 $451K
13 ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP 0.11% 782,780 $10.8M
14 Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. 0.09% 65,188 $896K
15 Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC 0.09% 42,285 $583K
16 Net Worth Advisory Group 0.06% 19,726 $272K
17 ARGA Investment Management, LP 0.05% 105,369 $1.5M
18 JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD 0.04% 606,114 $8.3M
19 Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. 0.04% 1,351,356 $18.6M
20 Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. 0.03% 165,865 $2.3M
21 FourThought Financial Partners, LLC 0.02% 18,647 $257K
22 Vontobel Holding Ltd. 0.02% 334,754 $4.6M
23 TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC 0.01% 1,092,416 $15.0M
24 Brooklyn Investment Group 0.01% 25,139 $346K
25 UBS Group AG 0.01% 3,213,391 $44.3M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — VERMILION ENERGY INC (VET)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for VET?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added VET than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for VET?

More buyers than sellers — 66% buying: Last quarter: 103 funds were net buyers (42 opened a brand new position + 61 added to an existing one). Only 52 were sellers (39 trimmed + 13 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for VET holders?

Elite ownership — 47% AUM from top-100 funds: 24 of 151 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 47% of total institutional value in VET. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held VET?

64% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 96 out of 151 hedge funds have held VET for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.