Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

VILLAGE FARMS INTL INC (VFF)

117 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in VFF. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +16
Streak
3Q ▲
Buyers last Q
55%

Smart Money Signals — VFF

Based on 110 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VFF than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
110 hedge funds hold VFF right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +31% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+26 new funds entered over the past year (+31% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks. The peak was reached in just 3 quarters from the low — a sharp move.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 55% buying

61 buying50 selling
Last quarter: 61 funds bought or added vs 50 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+18 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new VFF position: 7 → 16 → 20 → 38. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

53% of holders stayed for 2+ years

53% conviction (2yr+) 14% medium 34% new
58 out of 110 hedge funds have held VFF for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Price up while funds trimmed (+20% value, -1% shares)

Value
+20%
Shares
0%
Last quarter: total value of institutional VFF holdings rose +20% even though funds reduced share count by 1%. The stock price increased enough to offset the selling. Institutions are quietly trimming into price strength — watch for rotation.
🚀

Acceleration phase — new buyers rushing in

13 → 7 → 16 → 20 → 38 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 7 → 16 → 20 → 38. The pace of institutional discovery is accelerating sharply. This is the 'hot idea' phase — the thesis is being passed from fund to fund. You are not late — the accumulation wave is still building.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 61% of holders stayed 2+ years

61% veterans 9% 1-2yr 31% new
Of 117 current holders: 71 (61%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
📋

Smaller funds dominant — 9% AUM from top-100

9% from top-100 AUM funds
16 of 110 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 9% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.
4.3
out of 10
Moderate Exit Risk
Exit risk score 4.3/10 — some crowding factors present, but no critical concentration. Watch ownership trend over the next 1–2 quarters for direction.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — VFF

In 2025 Q4, 61 hedge funds were net buyers of VFF (38 opened a new position, 23 added to an existing one), while 50 reduced or exited (28 trimmed, 22 sold completely) — a 55% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 3 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. Net fund flow last quarter: +16 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 110.

Hedge Fund Ownership: VFF

How many hedge funds hold VFF — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of VFF vs. share price

Market Analysis: VFF

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: VFF

Consumer Defensive Farm Products

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

14 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
5.1
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.3
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: VFF
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 5 days 117 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in VFF. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 117 100 17.0%
13F Shares 25M 25M -0.8%
Total Value $91M $75M 20.23%
New Positions 38 21 +17
Increased Positions 29 44 -15
Closed Positions 23 11 +12
Reduced Positions 39 20 +19
Total Calls 5 5 -
Total Puts 3 2 50.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.6 0.4 Bullish

Statistics: VFF

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

117 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in VFF. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of VFF — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 AdvisorShares Investments LLC 3.07% 5,928,355 $16.8M
2 Key Client Fiduciary Advisors, LLC 0.59% 616,249 $1.8M
3 Ewing Morris & Co. Investment Partners Ltd. 0.18% 139,736 $397K
4 FISHMAN JAY A LTD/MI 0.15% 575,400 $1.6M
5 Lighthouse Financial LLC 0.14% 82,759 $235K
6 BRIAN LOW FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC 0.09% 46,000 $131K
7 JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP 0.09% 180,000 $511K
8 State of Wyoming 0.06% 171,807 $488K
9 Unified Investment Management 0.05% 18,020 $51K
10 Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft 0.04% 201,026 $570K
11 EntryPoint Capital, LLC 0.04% 44,487 $126K
12 Rydar Equities, Inc. 0.03% 11,536 $33K
13 CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT 0.02% 93,280 $265K
14 Certified Advisory Corp 0.02% 86,000 $244K
15 GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP 0.02% 90,464
16 Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. 0.01% 46,000 $131K
17 Headlands Technologies LLC 0.01% 24,480 $70K
18 Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. 0.01% 13,114 $37K
19 RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 0.01% 1,318,066 $3.7M
20 Financial Network Wealth Advisors LLC 0.00% 1,000 $3K
21 Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC 0.00% 80,537 $229K
22 STEPHENS INC /AR/ 0.00% 58,500 $166K
23 DAVENPORT & Co LLC 0.00% 102,000 $290K
24 Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC 0.00% 99,900 $284K
25 FNY Investment Advisers, LLC 0.00% 1,250
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — VILLAGE FARMS INTL INC (VFF)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for VFF?

Buying streak — 3 quarters in a row: For 3 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VFF than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for VFF?

Slight buying edge — 55% buying: Last quarter: 61 funds bought or added vs 50 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for VFF holders?

Smaller funds dominant — 9% AUM from top-100: 16 of 110 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, but together hold only 9% of total institutional value. The stock is held primarily by smaller and mid-sized funds.

How long have hedge funds held VFF?

53% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 58 out of 110 hedge funds have held VFF for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.