Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

INVESCO MUNICIPAL TRUST (VKQ)

86 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in VKQ. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↓ -3
Streak
5Q ▼
Buyers last Q
61%

Smart Money Signals — VKQ

Based on 86 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📉

Selling streak — 5 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their VKQ positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.
📊

High ownership — 86% of 3.0Y peak

86% of all-time peak
86 funds currently hold this stock — 86% of the 3.0-year high of 100 funds (reached 2024 Q3). Ownership is elevated but not yet at maximum concentration. Room to grow, but watch if the trend reverses.
📉

Outflows — 11% fewer funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
11 fewer hedge funds hold VKQ compared to a year ago (-11% decline). When institutions consistently reduce their exposure, it's worth exploring the underlying fundamental reasons driving them away.
🟢

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying

47 buying30 selling
Last quarter: 47 funds were net buyers (11 opened a brand new position + 36 added to an existing one). Only 30 were sellers (16 trimmed + 14 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~11 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 10 → 9 → 10 → 11. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
🔒

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years

62% conviction (2yr+) 23% medium 15% new
53 out of 86 hedge funds have held VKQ for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +5%, value -96%

Value
-95%
Shares
+5%
Last quarter: funds added +5% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -96%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

15 → 10 → 9 → 10 → 11 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 10 → 9 → 10 → 11. A growing number of institutions are discovering VKQ each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 66% of holders stayed 2+ years

66% veterans 13% 1-2yr 21% new
Of 86 current holders: 57 (66%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.

Strong quality — 28% AUM from major funds

28% from top-100 AUM funds
12 of 86 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 28% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.
2.7
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 2.7/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — VKQ

In 2025 Q4, 47 hedge funds were net buyers of VKQ (11 opened a new position, 36 added to an existing one), while 30 reduced or exited (16 trimmed, 14 sold completely) — a 61% buyer ratio, indicating clear institutional accumulation. This extends a 5-quarter selling streak, suggesting sustained institutional caution. 28% of total institutional value in VKQ is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting strong institutional quality. Net fund flow last quarter: -3 funds (more exits than new entries). Total institutional holders: 86.

Hedge Fund Ownership: VKQ

How many hedge funds hold VKQ — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of VKQ vs. share price

Market Analysis: VKQ

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: VKQ

Financial Services Asset Management

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

13 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
5.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.9
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: VKQ
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 9 days 86 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in VKQ. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 86 89 -3.37%
13F Shares 17M 17M 5.12%
Total Value $167M $3.91B -95.72%
New Positions 11 10 +1
Increased Positions 36 33 +3
Closed Positions 14 15 -1
Reduced Positions 16 19 -3
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: VKQ

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

86 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in VKQ. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of VKQ — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Rareview Capital LLC 0.52% 96,145 $880K
2 ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 0.50% 124,983 $1.2M
3 Whipplewood Advisors, LLC 0.44% 88,727 $845K
4 Madison Park Capital Advisors, LLC 0.34% 45,236 $431K
5 SEAMOUNT FINANCIAL GROUP INC 0.32% 73,688 $702K
6 MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. 0.18% 33,542 $319K
7 Wealth Alliance Advisory Group, LLC 0.18% 120,074 $1.1M
8 Penbrook Management LLC 0.14% 20,000 $190K
9 Tyche Wealth Partners LLC 0.10% 69,427 $661K
10 Vericrest Private Wealth 0.10% 11,308 $108K
11 IBEX WEALTH ADVISORS 0.08% 89,226 $849K
12 JFS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC 0.08% 145,266 $1.4M
13 MACKAY SHIELDS LLC 0.07% 208,814 $2.0M
14 Stratos Wealth Advisors, LLC 0.05% 88,727 $845K
15 SMITH, MOORE & CO. 0.05% 71,578 $681K
16 Compass Financial Group, INC/SD 0.03% 24,349 $232K
17 Tradewinds Capital Management, LLC 0.03% 15,938 $152K
18 Capital Investment Advisors, LLC 0.02% 145,850 $1.4M
19 PFG Investments, LLC 0.01% 26,600 $253K
20 Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC 0.01% 140,481 $1.3M
21 OPPENHEIMER & CO INC 0.01% 50,104 $477K
22 Sowell Financial Services LLC 0.00% 14,000 $133K
23 WPG Advisers, LLC 0.00% 684 $7K
24 Prospera Financial Services Inc 0.00% 30,986 $295K
25 Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC 0.00% 43,342 $413K
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — INVESCO MUNICIPAL TRUST (VKQ)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for VKQ?

Selling streak — 5 quarters in a row: For 5 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds reduced or closed their VKQ positions than added to them. Sustained institutional selling is a meaningful warning sign — these are professionals with deep research teams collectively deciding to exit.

What is the institutional breadth score for VKQ?

More buyers than sellers — 61% buying: Last quarter: 47 funds were net buyers (11 opened a brand new position + 36 added to an existing one). Only 30 were sellers (16 trimmed + 14 sold completely). A clear majority buying is a strong confirmation signal.

What is the fund quality score for VKQ holders?

Strong quality — 28% AUM from major funds: 12 of 86 holders rank in the top 100 by AUM, accounting for 28% of total institutional value held. A meaningful share of the ownership value comes from the most well-resourced institutions.

How long have hedge funds held VKQ?

62% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 53 out of 86 hedge funds have held VKQ for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.