Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

VISTRA CORP (VST)

1K + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in VST. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +3
Streak
10Q ▲
Buyers last Q
50%

Smart Money Signals — VST

Based on 1269 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 10 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 10 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VST than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
1,269 hedge funds hold VST right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +22% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+225 new funds entered over the past year (+22% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 50% buying

697 buying701 selling
Last quarter: 697 funds bought or added vs 701 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
➡️

Steady new buyers — ~203 new funds per quarter

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening this position for the first time: 195 → 263 → 202 → 203. A stable flow of new institutional buyers suggests ongoing interest without signs of either acceleration or slowdown.
📌

Mixed — 37% long-term, 24% new

37% conviction (2yr+) 38% medium 24% new
Of the 1,269 current holders: 473 (37%) held >2 years, 488 held 1–2 years, and 308 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.
💎

Buying through price weakness — shares +3%, value -16%

Value
-15%
Shares
+3%
Last quarter: funds added +3% more shares while total portfolio value only changed -16%. Institutions were buying while the price was falling — a high-conviction accumulation signal. They're deliberately loading up on the dip.
➡️

Steady discovery — ~203 new funds/quarter

249 → 195 → 263 → 202 → 203 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 195 → 263 → 202 → 203. Consistent flow of new institutional buyers without clear acceleration or slowdown.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 42% of holders stayed 2+ years

42% veterans 22% 1-2yr 36% new
Of 1,359 current holders: 571 (42%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 54% AUM from top-100 funds

54% from top-100 AUM funds
47 of 1269 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 54% of total institutional value in VST. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — VST

In 2025 Q4, 697 hedge funds were net buyers of VST (203 opened a new position, 494 added to an existing one), while 701 reduced or exited (501 trimmed, 200 sold completely) — a 50% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 10 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 54% of total institutional value in VST is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +3 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 1269.

Hedge Fund Ownership: VST

How many hedge funds hold VST — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of VST vs. share price

Market Analysis: VST

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: VST

Utilities Utilities - Independent Power Producers

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Strong Institutional Conviction

Multiple high-quality funds hold meaningful positions with strong conviction.

146 top-rated funds 31 high-conviction
Consensus
9.4
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
6.8
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: VST
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 8 days 1K + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in VST. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 1359 1369 -0.73%
13F Shares 318M 308M 3.03%
Total Value $50.40B $59.86B -15.8%
New Positions 205 207 -2
Increased Positions 647 614 +33
Closed Positions 208 150 +58
Reduced Positions 607 619 -12
Total Calls 52 57 -8.77%
Total Puts 43 52 -17.31%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.83 0.91 Neutral

Statistics: VST

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

1K + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in VST. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of VST — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 SEGRA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 12.12% 200,000 $30.1M
2 Glendon Capital Management LP 11.75% 629,359 $94.6M
3 Carmel Capital Management L.L.C. 10.97% 254,909 $38.3M
4 SEGRA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 10.00% 165,000 $24.8M
5 HALLSTATT ADVISORS L.P. 8.22% 69,077 $10.4M
6 Mountain Hill Investment Partners Corp. 6.63% 74,585 $11.2M
7 Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda 6.16% 217,838 $32.7M
8 REAVES W H & CO INC 5.23% 2,094,547 $314.9M
9 DOHENY ASSET MANAGEMENT /CA 4.59% 46,886 $7K
10 KIRR MARBACH & CO LLC /IN/ 4.47% 163,293 $24.5M
11 CAMPBELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 4.12% 57,329 $9K
12 Anthracite Investment Company, Inc. 3.42% 35,000 $6.8M
13 GUYASUTA INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC 3.18% 365,123 $54.9M
14 Hiddenite Capital Partners LP 3.16% 80,000 $12.0M
15 Amplify Investments, LLC 3.07% 1,139 $171K
16 McBroom & Associates, LLC 2.96% 35,381 $5.3M
17 Beck Bode, LLC 2.83% 111,183 $16.7M
18 SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/ 2.42% 479,762 $72.1M
19 Empire Life Investments Inc. 2.40% 256,360 $39.5M
20 BOURGEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2.34% 90,077 $13.5M
21 Gunderson Capital Management LLC 2.33% 36,997 $5.6M
22 Sitrin Capital Management LLC 1.99% 26,377 $4.0M
23 Northside Capital Management, LLC 1.76% 133,202 $20.0M
24 BNC WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC 1.73% 41,400 $6.2M
25 Overbrook Management Corp 1.66% 58,386 $8.8M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — VISTRA CORP (VST)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for VST?

Buying streak — 10 quarters in a row: For 10 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added VST than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for VST?

Slight buying edge — 50% buying: Last quarter: 697 funds bought or added vs 701 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for VST holders?

Elite ownership — 54% AUM from top-100 funds: 47 of 1269 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 54% of total institutional value in VST. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held VST?

Mixed — 37% long-term, 24% new: Of the 1,269 current holders: 473 (37%) held >2 years, 488 held 1–2 years, and 308 entered in the last year. A mixed base — the stock has long-term believers but also recent buyers who haven't been tested by a downturn yet.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.