AI Portfolio Summary
In 2026 Q1, Bruce & Co., Inc. maintained a portfolio of 41 distinct positions. The most significant new addition to the portfolio was Beta Bionics, which now represents 1.58% of the total fund value. The fund also reduced its exposure to Vicor by 27.8%.
Total Positions
41
Quarter
2026 Q1
Top Holding
FPL (8.0%)
Top 10 Concentration
60.0%
Turnover Rate
23.4%
Sector HHI
0.18
Items per page:
Showing 1-41 of 41
| Stock | History | Sector / Type | Port % | Prev % | Rank / Prev | Conviction | Change | % Change | Influence | Shares | Mkt Value | Avg Cost | Price Held | 1st Owned | Source | Source Date | Date Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
FPL
Nextera Energy
|
Unknown | 7.98% | 7.72% |
#1
3
Prev: #4
|
5.7 | -10,000 | -3.2% |
P
S
|
300,300 | $27,891,864 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
ABBV
Abbvie
|
Healthcare | 7.62% | 8.68% |
#2
1
Prev: #1
|
5.5 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
122,500 | $26,642,525 | 2012 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
ALL
Allstate
|
Financial Services | 7.33% | 8.10% |
#3
Prev: #3
|
4.9 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
125,500 | $25,644,670 | 2009 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
AER
AerCap Holdings
|
Industrials | 7.20% | 8.18% |
#4
2
Prev: #2
|
4.4 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
183,500 | $25,172,530 | 2024 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
MRK
Merck
|
Healthcare | 6.63% | 6.29% |
#5
1
Prev: #6
|
4.2 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
192,800 | $23,191,912 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
UHAL/B
Uhaul B
|
Industrials | 5.77% | 6.55% |
#6
1
Prev: #5
|
3.3 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
452,000 | $20,190,840 | 2022 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
DUK
Duke Energy
|
Utilities | 5.46% | 5.66% |
#7
Prev: #7
|
2.7 | -10,000 | -6.4% |
P
S
|
145,816 | $19,093,147 | 2014 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
T
AT & T
|
Communication Services | 4.34% | 4.03% |
#8
2
Prev: #10
|
2.7 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
523,000 | $15,161,770 | 2022 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
XEL
XCEL Energy
|
Utilities | 4.19% | 4.45% |
#9
1
Prev: #8
|
2.2 | -10,000 | -5.1% |
P
S
|
184,500 | $14,656,680 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
CMS
CMS Energy
|
Utilities | 3.46% | 3.38% |
#10
1
Prev: #11
|
2.4 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
156,000 | $12,102,480 | 2014 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
ABT
Abbott
|
Healthcare | 3.34% | 4.42% |
#11
2
Prev: #9
|
2.3 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
113,800 | $11,683,846 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
IIIN
Insteel
|
Industrials | 3.33% | 3.37% |
#12
Prev: #12
|
2.3 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
343,423 | $11,642,447 | 2017 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
NEM
Newmont
|
Basic Materials | 3.10% | 3.10% |
#13
1
Prev: #14
|
2.2 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
100,000 | $10,825,000 | 2019 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
VICR
Vicor
|
Technology | 2.99% | 3.06% |
#14
1
Prev: #15
|
1.2 | -25,000 | -27.8% |
P
S
|
65,000 | $10,465,000 | 2023 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
AAPL
Apple
|
Technology | 2.82% | 3.28% |
#15
2
Prev: #13
|
2.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
38,900 | $9,872,431 | 2018 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
BG
Bunge
|
Consumer Defensive | 2.55% | 1.93% |
#16
2
Prev: #18
|
2.0 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
70,000 | $8,904,000 | 2013 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
AVA
Avista
|
Utilities | 2.31% | 2.41% |
#17
1
Prev: #16
|
1.9 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
201,500 | $8,088,210 | 2014 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
PFE
Pfizer
|
Healthcare | 2.18% | 2.10% |
#18
1
Prev: #17
|
1.9 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
271,900 | $7,634,952 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
ADM
Archer Daniels
|
Consumer Defensive | 2.08% | 1.78% |
#19
Prev: #19
|
1.8 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
100,000 | $7,269,000 | 2024 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
DAR
Darling Ingredi...
|
Consumer Defensive | 1.87% | 1.18% |
#20
2
Prev: #22
|
1.7 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
106,000 | $6,556,100 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
KOD
Kodiak Sciences
|
Healthcare | 1.58% | 1.43% |
#21
1
Prev: #20
|
1.1 | -20,000 | -12.1% |
P
S
|
145,000 | $5,527,400 | 2023 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
BBNX
Beta Bionics
|
Healthcare | 1.58% | — |
#22
Prev: #—
|
4.1 | 550,700 | no change |
NEW
|
550,700 | $5,518,014 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
CC
Chemours
|
Basic Materials | 1.58% | 0.91% |
#23
1
Prev: #24
|
1.6 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
250,000 | $5,507,500 | 2025 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
SUPN
Supernus
|
Healthcare | 1.48% | 1.27% |
#24
3
Prev: #21
|
3.1 | 17,895 | 21.8% |
P
S
|
100,000 | $5,169,000 | 2014 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
LYB
Lyondellbasell
|
Basic Materials | 1.38% | 0.81% |
#25
1
Prev: #26
|
1.6 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
60,000 | $4,833,600 | 2025 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
UHAL
Uhaul
|
Industrials | 1.01% | 1.16% |
#26
3
Prev: #23
|
1.4 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
73,900 | $3,530,942 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
RLI
RLI
|
Financial Services | 0.67% | 0.81% |
#27
2
Prev: #25
|
1.3 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
40,800 | $2,327,232 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
LLY
Eli Lilly
|
Healthcare | 0.53% | 0.67% |
#28
1
Prev: #27
|
1.2 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
2,000 | $1,839,540 | 2024 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
APOG
Apogee
|
Industrials | 0.48% | — |
#29
Prev: #—
|
3.7 | 50,000 | no change |
NEW
|
50,000 | $1,677,000 | 2026 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
EDAP
EDAP
|
Healthcare | 0.47% | 0.45% |
#30
1
Prev: #29
|
1.2 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
438,652 | $1,631,785 | 2006 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
VG
Venture Global
|
Energy | 0.45% | 0.21% |
#31
5
Prev: #36
|
1.2 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
100,000 | $1,576,000 | 2025 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
PSNL
Personalis
|
Healthcare | 0.42% | 0.58% |
#32
4
Prev: #28
|
1.2 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
233,000 | $1,484,210 | 2022 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
SIRI
XM Sirius
|
Communication Services | 0.37% | 0.35% |
#33
3
Prev: #30
|
1.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
55,784 | $1,287,495 | 2014 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
FATE
Fate Theraputic...
|
Healthcare | 0.27% | 0.22% |
#34
1
Prev: #35
|
2.1 | 60,000 | 8.2% |
P
S
|
789,188 | $947,026 | 2019 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
N/A
Ashland
|
—
|
Unknown | 0.24% | 0.27% |
#35
3
Prev: #32
|
1.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
15,000 | $834,150 | — | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | ||
|
VTRS
Viatris
|
Healthcare | 0.23% | 0.22% |
#36
2
Prev: #34
|
1.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
58,279 | $787,349 | 2021 Q3 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
N/A
Bausch Health
|
—
|
Unknown | 0.19% | 0.27% |
#37
4
Prev: #33
|
1.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
124,000 | $669,600 | — | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | ||
|
MNKD
Mannkind
|
Healthcare | 0.14% | 0.34% |
#38
7
Prev: #31
|
1.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
195,073 | $477,929 | 2018 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
CRBU
Caribou Bioscie...
|
Healthcare | 0.14% | 0.12% |
#39
1
Prev: #38
|
1.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
250,000 | $475,000 | 2023 Q1 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
WEC
WEC Energy
|
Utilities | 0.13% | 0.13% |
#40
3
Prev: #37
|
1.1 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
3,945 | $456,713 | 2024 Q2 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 | |||
|
MASS
908 Devices
|
Healthcare | 0.12% | 0.11% |
#41
2
Prev: #39
|
1.0 | no change | no change |
P
S
|
68,286 | $417,910 | 2022 Q4 | 13F Filing | 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-14 |
Showing 1-41 of 41 holdings