PEAK6 LLC MU MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC

Ownership history in PEAK6 LLC  ·  16 quarters on record

AI Ownership Summary

PEAK6 LLC reported MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) in 16 quarterly 13F filings from 2024 Q4 through 2026 Q1. Peak portfolio weight reached 1.49% in 2026 Q1. The latest visible filing shows MU at 1.25% of the fund.

This page tracks quarterly shares, estimated market value, portfolio weight, filing dates, and disclosure-aligned stock prices directly from SEC EDGAR 13F filings.

What this MU ownership page tells you

This page is designed to answer the real investor question behind a 13F filing: how meaningful was PEAK6 LLC's position in MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC, and how did that conviction change over time? You can read the holding window, peak weight, latest reported size, disclosure timing, and quarter-by-quarter changes without piecing the story together from raw SEC rows.

Freshest filing
Latest Reported Filing
2026 Q1

MU was reported at 1.25% of portfolio in the most recent visible filing.

High-water mark
Peak Conviction
1.49% in 2026 Q1

Peak weight helps separate a token disclosure from a real conviction holding the fund genuinely cared about.

Time in book
Holding Window
2024 Q4 to 2026 Q1

Longer holding windows often tell a very different story from short-lived tactical trades or one-quarter experiments.

Decision context
Why It Matters
Position size beats headlines

Knowing that a fund owned a stock is useful. Knowing whether it was a 0.20% placeholder or a true high-conviction position is where the signal actually starts.

How PEAK6 LLC held MU — position size vs. price
% of Fund (quarterly)    MU price (quarter-end, indexed to 100)    SPY (indexed to 100)    QQQ (indexed to 100)
📋 Quarterly Holdings History 16 quarters  
Quarter Action Sold % After 3M Timing Shares Change Chg % % of Fund Mkt Value Filed Price (Filed)
2026 Q1 REDUCED 1,570,900 -308,300 -16.4% 1.25% $530.7M 2026-05-14 $776.01
2026 Q1 ADDED 1,879,200 +1,696,700 +929.7% 1.49% $634.9M 2026-05-14 $776.01
2026 Q1 REDUCED 182,500 -126,688 -41.0% 0.14% $61.7M 2026-05-14 $776.01
2025 Q4 REDUCED 81.1% +18.4% 309,188 -1,325,712 -81.1% 0.16% $88.2M 2026-02-13 $411.49
2025 Q4 ADDED 1,634,900 +53,600 +3.4% 0.87% $466.6M 2026-02-13 $411.49
2025 Q4 ADDED 1,581,300 +172,700 +12.3% 0.84% $451.3M 2026-02-13 $411.49
2025 Q3 REDUCED 19.6% +76.1% 1,408,600 -343,300 -19.6% 0.35% $235.7M 2025-11-14 $246.63
2025 Q3 ADDED 1,751,900 +562,400 +47.3% 0.43% $293.1M 2025-11-14 $246.63
2025 Q2 ADDED 1,189,500 +1,175,894 +8642.5% 0.27% $146.6M 2025-08-14 $125.11
2025 Q2 REDUCED 99.3% +33.1% 13,606 -1,913,094 -99.3% 0.00% $1.7M 2025-08-14 $125.11
2025 Q2 ADDED 1,926,700 +745,800 +63.2% 0.44% $237.5M 2025-08-14 $125.11
2025 Q1 REDUCED 27.2% +41.9% 1,180,900 -441,200 -27.2% 0.23% $102.6M 2025-05-14 $95.09
2025 Q1 ADDED 1,622,100 +568,000 +53.9% 0.32% $140.9M 2025-05-14 $95.09
2024 Q4 ADDED 1,054,100 +986,373 +1456.4% 0.19% $88.7M 2025-02-13 $95.31
2024 Q4 REDUCED 96.9% +3.4% 67,727 -2,099,873 -96.9% 0.01% $5.7M 2025-02-13 $95.31
2024 Q4 INITIATED 2,167,600 0.38% $182.4M 2025-02-13 $95.31

FAQ About PEAK6 LLC and MU

These are the practical questions this page is built to answer before you even open the full history table.

How long has PEAK6 LLC reported owning MU?

PEAK6 LLC reported MU across 16 quarterly 13F filings, from 2024 Q4 through 2026 Q1.

What was the largest reported MU position in PEAK6 LLC's portfolio?

The largest reported portfolio weight for MU was 1.49% in 2026 Q1.

What is the latest reported MU position on this page?

The most recent filing on this page is 2026 Q1, when PEAK6 LLC reported 1,570,900 shares, equal to 1.25% of portfolio, with an estimated market value of $530.7M.

What does the chart on this MU ownership page compare?

The chart compares PEAK6 LLC's quarterly MU portfolio weight with the stock's indexed share price, so you can see whether the fund was building, trimming, or holding the position as price moved.

How well did PEAK6 LLC time their MU position?

Based on 13F filing dates vs. subsequent MU price moves, PEAK6 LLC correctly timed 4 out of 15 reported position changes (27%). The annualised alpha on MU relative to SPY over the holding period was +354.4%.

← Back to PEAK6 LLC Holdings