Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

REVVITY INC (RVTY)

476 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in RVTY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +1
Streak
1Q ▲
Buyers last Q
46%

Smart Money Signals — RVTY

Based on 470 hedge funds · latest filing: 2025 Q4 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row

last 6Q
For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added RVTY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (95% of max)

95% of all-time peak
470 hedge funds hold RVTY right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
〰️

Stable — ownership unchanged year-over-year

fund count last 6Q
The number of hedge funds holding RVTY is almost the same as a year ago (-16 funds, -3% change). No significant rush to buy or sell — institutional backing is holding steady.
🟠

More sellers than buyers — 46% buying

226 buying266 selling
Last quarter: 266 funds reduced or exited vs 226 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+19 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new RVTY position: 54 → 59 → 65 → 84. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years

69% conviction (2yr+) 17% medium 14% new
324 out of 470 hedge funds have held RVTY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

60 → 54 → 59 → 65 → 84 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 54 → 59 → 65 → 84. A growing number of institutions are discovering RVTY each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Deep conviction — 74% of holders stayed 2+ years

74% veterans 8% 1-2yr 18% new
Of 476 current holders: 350 (74%) have held for over 2 years without selling. These are not momentum buyers — they have lived through drawdowns and stayed. A large veteran base acts as a stabilizing force during selloffs.
🏆

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds

65% from top-100 AUM funds
44 of 470 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in RVTY. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.3
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.3/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — RVTY

In 2025 Q4, 226 hedge funds were net buyers of RVTY (84 opened a new position, 142 added to an existing one), while 266 reduced or exited (183 trimmed, 83 sold completely) — a 46% buyer ratio, indicating roughly balanced activity. 65% of total institutional value in RVTY is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +1 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 470.

Hedge Fund Ownership: RVTY

How many hedge funds hold RVTY — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of RVTY vs. share price

Market Analysis: RVTY

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: RVTY

Healthcare Diagnostics & Research

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Smart Money Signal ?
Broad Consensus, Selective Conviction

Many quality funds hold this stock, but top-tier positions remain relatively small.

68 top-rated funds 2 high-conviction
Consensus
8.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
2.2
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: RVTY
2026 Q1 Stats Unlock in 7 days 476 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in RVTY. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2025 Q4) Prior (2025 Q3) Change
Funds Holding 476 476 -
13F Shares 107M 114M -6.39%
Total Value $9.50B $9.26B 2.62%
New Positions 84 66 +18
Increased Positions 156 156 -
Closed Positions 84 82 +2
Reduced Positions 189 199 -10
Total Calls 5 3 66.67%
Total Puts 2 5 -60.0%
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.4 1.67 Bullish

Statistics: RVTY

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q1)

476 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in RVTY. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

Top 25 institutional holders of RVTY — 2025 Q4 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Family Legacy Financial Solutions, LLC 3.84% 54,208 $4.7M
2 Roubaix Capital, LLC 2.62% 64,013 $5.6M
3 SG Capital Management LLC 2.03% 348,828 $30.6M
4 SG Capital Management LLC 1.75% 300,000 $26.3M
5 Cascade Financial Partners, LLC 1.47% 162,671 $14.3M
6 Timber Creek Capital Management LLC 1.27% 60,013 $5.3M
7 Steigerwald, Gordon & Koch Inc. 0.98% 108,474 $9.5M
8 SEARLE & CO. 0.74% 33,800 $3.0M
9 Byrne Asset Management LLC 0.51% 9,852 $863K
10 WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC 0.48% 294,311 $25.8M
11 Onyx Financial Advisors, LLC 0.41% 11,369 $996K
12 Alamea Verwaltungs GmbH 0.41% 6,350 $556K
13 nVerses Capital, LLC 0.41% 5,151 $451K
14 one8zero8, LLC 0.41% 21,007 $1.8M
15 VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. 0.41% 461,265 $40.4M
16 Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 0.33% 2,259,286 $198.6M
17 Storgate, LLC 0.32% 4,628 $405K
18 Arcus Capital Partners, LLC 0.32% 9,131 $883K
19 BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. 0.28% 96,830 $8.5M
20 Pflug Koory, LLC 0.27% 6,815 $597K
21 Triodos Investment Management BV 0.25% 37,500 $3.3M
22 NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. 0.25% 143,485 $12.6M
23 Schrum Private Wealth Management LLC 0.24% 3,600 $315K
24 DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 0.24% 430,065 $37.7M
25 Westside Investment Management, Inc. 0.21% 15,660 $1.4M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — REVVITY INC (RVTY)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for RVTY?

Buying streak — 1 quarter in a row: For 1 consecutive quarter, more hedge funds added RVTY than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for RVTY?

More sellers than buyers — 46% buying: Last quarter: 266 funds reduced or exited vs 226 that bought or added. When more than half of active funds are selling, it's a caution flag — especially if the stock price hasn't moved down yet.

What is the fund quality score for RVTY holders?

Elite ownership — 65% AUM from top-100 funds: 44 of 470 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 65% of total institutional value in RVTY. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held RVTY?

69% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 324 out of 470 hedge funds have held RVTY for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.