Stock Analysis
Data Source: SEC EDGAR 13F
Updated Hourly

United Fire Group Inc (UFCS)

226 + Investors. Track Smart Money conviction in UFCS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Fetching live quote...
Current Price
-- USD
Analyst Target
-- (0 analysts)
Upside
0.00%
Net Flow Q/Q
↑ +10
Streak
4Q ▲
Buyers last Q
58%

Smart Money Signals — UFCS

Based on 228 hedge funds · latest filing: 2026 Q2 · updated quarterly

📈

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row

last 6Q
For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added UFCS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.
🏔️

At the ownership peak (100% of max)

100% of all-time peak
228 hedge funds hold UFCS right now — the highest count in 3.0 years. When ownership is this concentrated, any bad news can trigger a chain reaction: one big fund sells, others follow. This is a classic 'crowded trade' — high popularity doesn't equal safety.
🚀

Fast accumulation — +29% more funds vs a year ago

fund count last 6Q
+51 new funds entered over the past year (+29% YoY). That's a rapid rush of institutional money. Fast accumulation often signals a major thesis — but it also means the stock could fall quickly if that thesis breaks.
🟡

Slight buying edge — 58% buying

128 buying91 selling
Last quarter: 128 funds bought or added vs 91 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.
📈

More new buyers each quarter (+7 vs last Q)

new funds entering per quarter
Funds opening a new UFCS position: 27 → 32 → 31 → 38. A growing influx of new institutional buyers means the asset is still gathering momentum — the consensus hasn't fully saturated yet.
🔒

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years

57% conviction (2yr+) 21% medium 22% new
129 out of 228 hedge funds have held UFCS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.
💰

Value +50% but shares only +16% — price-driven

Value
+50%
Shares
+15%
Last quarter: the total dollar value of institutional holdings rose +50%, but actual share count only changed +16%. The gap is explained by the stock's price rising — not new buying. Strong value growth with weak share growth means the rally is price momentum, not fresh institutional demand.
📈

Growing discovery — still being found

20 → 27 → 32 → 31 → 38 new funds/Q
New funds entering each quarter: 27 → 32 → 31 → 38. A growing number of institutions are discovering UFCS each quarter. The narrative is still spreading — leaving room for ongoing capital accumulation.
🏛️

Veteran-anchored — 62% veterans vs 26% newcomers

62% veterans 12% 1-2yr 26% new
Entry-cohort mix of 228 holders: 141 (62%) are 2+ year veterans, 28 entered 1–2 years ago, and 59 (26%) joined within the past year. A veteran-weighted cap table skews toward institutional memory over fresh momentum.
🏆

Elite ownership — 68% AUM from top-100 funds

68% from top-100 AUM funds
48 of 228 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 68% of total institutional value in UFCS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.
3.9
out of 10
Low Exit Risk
Exit risk score 3.9/10 — low institutional crowding. Ownership is below peak levels, holder base is relatively sticky, and buying momentum is positive.

Methodology note: these Smart Money cards use consecutive 13F disclosure snapshots, not trade-by-trade execution data. "Buying", "selling", "new holders", and "trimmed" refer to quarter-over-quarter changes in reported holders, aggregate shares, or disclosed position values between filings. They are useful for ownership regime analysis and crowding, but they do not imply exact trade timing on the filing date.

Institutional Sentiment Summary — UFCS

In 2026 Q2, 128 hedge funds were net buyers of UFCS (38 opened a new position, 90 added to an existing one), while 91 reduced or exited (63 trimmed, 28 sold completely) — a 58% buyer ratio, indicating a slight buying edge. This marks 4 consecutive quarters of net institutional buying — a persistent conviction signal. 68% of total institutional value in UFCS is held by top-100 AUM funds, reflecting elite-tier ownership quality. Net fund flow last quarter: +10 funds (more new holders than closures). Total institutional holders: 228.

Hedge Fund Ownership: UFCS

How many hedge funds hold UFCS — quarterly history vs. share price
Quarterly hedge fund ownership of UFCS vs. share price

Market Analysis: UFCS

Analyst Price Targets

Avg. Price Target
--

Analyst Recommendations

Stock Performance

Real-time

Company Profile: UFCS

-- --

Institutional ownership data sourced from SEC EDGAR Form 13F-HR filings.

Loading signal freshness…
Smart Money Signal ?
Limited Smart Money Interest

No strong consensus or elite conviction detected among institutional holders.

13 top-rated funds 0 high-conviction
Consensus
5.0
/ 10
breadth
×
Elite
0.4
/ 10
conviction
Hedge Fund Positioning: UFCS
226 + Investors

Track Smart Money conviction in UFCS. See who's accumulating, reducing, or initiating positions.

Metric All 13F Filers (2026 Q2) Prior (2026 Q1) Change
Funds Holding 226 218 3.67%
13F Shares 18M 17M 2.4%
Total Value $887M $620M 43.15%
New Positions 38 31 +7
Increased Positions 89 83 +6
Closed Positions 30 18 +12
Reduced Positions 63 60 +3
Total Calls 0 0 -
Total Puts 0 0 -
PUT/CALL Ratio 0.0 0.0 Bullish

Statistics: UFCS

View More

Valuation Measures Data as of: --

Market Cap --
Enterprise Value --
Trailing P/E --
Forward P/E --
PEG Ratio (5yr expected) --
Price/Sales (ttm) --
Price/Book (mrq) --
Enterprise Value/Revenue --
Enterprise Value/EBITDA --
Beta (5Y Monthly) --
Short Ratio (Days to Cover) --
Short % of Float --

Financial Highlights

Profitability
Profit Margin --
Return on Assets (ttm) --
Return on Equity (ttm) --
Income Statement & Cash Flow
Revenue (ttm) --
Net Income Avi to Common (ttm) --
Diluted EPS (ttm) --
Total Cash (mrq) --
Total Debt/Equity (mrq) --
Levered Free Cash Flow (ttm) --

Institutional Holders (2026 Q2)

226 + investors

Explore institutional interest and hedge fund ownership dynamics. Analyze portfolio weights, new positions, and conviction trends in UFCS. Verified SEC 13F-HR filings.

QUARTER:
Top 25 UFCS holders by conviction (% of portfolio weight) — 2026 Q2 · Source: SEC Form 13F
# Investor % of Portfolio Shares Mkt Value
1 Systematic Financial Management LP 0.61% 582,930 $30.6M
2 Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC 0.30% 35,093 $1.8M
3 Globeflex Capital L P 0.29% 43,882 $2.3M
4 Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. 0.29% 241,568 $12.7M
5 R Squared Ltd 0.28% 10,178 $534K
6 EntryPoint Capital, LLC 0.27% 18,224 $392K
7 Ellsworth Advisors, LLC 0.21% 25,734 $1.3M
8 Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC 0.18% 190,184 $10.0M
9 Virtus Advisers, LLC 0.12% 6,202 $325K
10 Royce & Associates LP 0.11% 250,169 $13.1M
11 Martingale Asset Management L P 0.10% 77,900 $4.1M
12 Heron Bay Capital Management 0.04% 9,198 $482K
13 Zacks Investment Management 0.04% 103,681 $5.4M
14 Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB 0.03% 27,499 $1.4M
15 Empowered Funds, LLC 0.03% 113,184 $5.9M
16 Earnest Partners LLC 0.03% 158,487 $8.3M
17 C M Bidwell & Associates Ltd 0.03% 1,265 $66K
18 Panagora Asset Management Inc 0.02% 149,885 $7.9M
19 Trexquant Investment LP 0.02% 77,832 $4.1M
20 Aquatic Capital Management LLC 0.02% 13,287 $697K
21 Basepoint Wealth LLC 0.02% 716 $38K
22 Intech Investment Management LLC 0.02% 43,502 $2.3M
23 Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc 0.02% 99,376 $5.2M
24 XTX Topco Ltd 0.02% 27,174 $1.4M
25 Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. 0.02% 185,359 $9.7M
Investor Ownership
History
% of Portfolio Prev % Rank Conviction Avg Buy Price 13F Score™ 3Y / 7Y Sell Timing Shares Mkt Value Change Change % Source Quarter Filed

Frequently Asked Questions — United Fire Group Inc (UFCS)

What does the Smart Money Trend signal show for UFCS?

Buying streak — 4 quarters in a row: For 4 consecutive quarters, more hedge funds added UFCS than sold it. That's a consistent pattern of professional buying — not a one-time trade. When institutions keep buying quarter after quarter, it usually means they see a multi-year opportunity, not just a short-term momentum flip.

What is the institutional breadth score for UFCS?

Slight buying edge — 58% buying: Last quarter: 128 funds bought or added vs 91 that reduced or exited. It's nearly a 50/50 split — some institutions are convinced, others are taking profits. This mixed picture is normal near price highs.

What is the fund quality score for UFCS holders?

Elite ownership — 68% AUM from top-100 funds: 48 of 228 holders are among the 100 largest funds by AUM, controlling 68% of total institutional value in UFCS. When the biggest players dominate the cap table, it signifies deep institutional support — since mega-funds deploy the most rigorous due diligence and capital.

How long have hedge funds held UFCS?

57% of holders stayed for 2+ years: 129 out of 228 hedge funds have held UFCS for over 2 years without selling. Long-term investors are generally harder to shake out during market stress, creating a stable ownership base that limits the risk of sudden capitulation.

Where does this institutional ownership data come from?

All holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with over $100 million in assets are required to submit quarterly. Data is parsed directly from SEC EDGAR.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Institutional holdings data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings and reflects positions as of the filing date. Past performance of any fund or portfolio is not indicative of future results. 13Foresight is not a registered investment adviser. Always conduct your own due diligence before making investment decisions.

Full history →